OUR CONSTITUTION
[…] So long as I and the merchant to whom I proffer it agree to its value, then all is good in the world.
Which brings me to another Article and Amendment. Article 6 section 1, “All debts contracted and engagements entered into, before the adoption of the Constitution, shall be valid against the United States under this Constitution, as under the Confederation.” In other words, we, the United States of America, would pay all our debts from 1776, when we declared our Independence, and continuing through the present time.
Following the Civil War, the Legislative Branch reiterated Article 6 with Amendment 14, Section 4, with the exception, the Federal Government would not pay the debts of the insurrectionists. “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debt incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for service in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States, nor any State shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.”
Not only is the so called ‘debt ceiling’ Unconstitutional, under Amendment 14 the Federal Government is not required to provide defense attorneys for those charged in the insurrection, we aren’t prohibited but we don’t have to.